Privacy Policy

Indigenous Community Volunteers (ICV) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whether you are a donor, volunteer, community or staff member your privacy is important to us and we are committed to complying with all relevant legislation and best practice guidelines including the Privacy Act (1988) and all relevant amendments.

Resolving your privacy issues

Your support for ICV and the communities we work with is an important part of our work.  Should you have any complaints, queries or questions regarding your privacy, please let us know. We will do our best to resolve any issues you may have. If your questions are not answered in the information below, or you would like to find out what information we hold about you, please get in touch by emailing donate@icv.com.au or call our office on 1800 639 565 or by writing to:

Privacy

Indigenous Community Volunteers

PO Box 6155

Mawson ACT 2607

Where you have requested a response, you can expect to receive one within seven working days.

What personal information does ICV collect?

ICV collects personal information from individuals including from volunteers, community members, supporters and/or those we have business dealings with (e.g. suppliers). We usually ask for your name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details if applicable.  If you are one of ICV’s business contacts we may collect basic business contact information from you such as your name, title and work contact details.

Generally we will not ask for sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless it is needed for the purpose of conducting business. If we ask to collect sensitive information, we will advise you of the necessity at the time of collection.

How does ICV use personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can conduct our services and ensure that your expectations as a supporter, volunteer or worker are met. Collecting this information is necessary to be able to process donations, send you your receipts and keep you updated as to how your gift is making a difference. It’s also important for us to maintain accurate records of our work.

We also collect personal information so that we can contact people who may be interested in providing volunteer services, where they have indicated a desire to do so.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, where appropriate, to third parties. This is only done in relation to our work and with your consent.

Disclosure to external service providers:

ICV may disclose personal information to external service providers both in Australia and overseas who help us conduct our work. If we engage with external service providers, we expect those external service providers to:

  • Comply with the Privacy Amendment Act when they handle personal information about you. This is expected even when they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws; and,
  • Only use your personal information for the purpose specified in the agreement.

We take great care in ensuring that your privacy is respected and expect service providers to adhere to the same rules and regulations.

Disclosure to the Indigenous communities we work with

For our volunteers, we disclose personal information to participating Indigenous communities for the purpose of arranging volunteer placement. Only relevant information will be disclosed to the community to help them make a decision about which volunteer will be the best fit to help them achieve their goals.

Disclosure required or permitted by law

In all other cases, ICV will only disclose personal information if this is required by law, by agreement with the Commonwealth or any State Government or as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure to like-mined organisations:

Where permission has been given, ICV may occasionally allow other like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and in this way we can reach more people who may like to support Indigenous communities through ICV.

If you would rather not receive this information from third-parties please let us know,

In writing to:

Indigenous Community Volunteers

PO Box 6155

Mawson ACT 2607

By phone: 1800 639 565

Or by e-mail: donate@icv.com.au

Keeping your information safe

We take great care to ensure that your information is kept safe and secure. Your personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to authorised staff only. Where your information is electronically stored we use secure server software (SSL) which is the industry standard and among the best software available for secure transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card numbers, names and addresses so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Website use

From time to time, we make use of online advertising materials and advertisement placements that are specifically targeted toward previous online visitors. This is a way we can help spread the work about ICV and the work we do to people who are interested in our cause.

We utilise third-party advertising providers and platforms that automatically place relevant advertising on various websites. The placement of these advertisements are often, but not always, based on keywords that match ICV’s services and products. Like many organisations, third party advertising providers used by ICV make use of tracking technologies such as cookies to serve targeted advertising based on previous interactions with this website and other websites. This information is not linked to personal information.

You can accept or decline cookies by making changes to the settings in your own internet browser by visiting: Ad Preferences Manager